Table 1.

Cancer-related deaths, rate, and PYLL in both men and women (year 2017).

Cancer sitesDeath countsMortality ratePYLLPYLL per death
Count%countRankASRaASR%RankYears%RankYearsRank
Lung and bronchus145,84924.3136.724.01891,31320.819.939
Colon and rectum52,5478.8213.58.82409,5389.6213.317
Pancreas44,0117.3311.17.33282,8866.6410.637
Breast42,5107.14117.24400,6439.4314.511
Prostate30,4865.157.85.1585,9792.0147.645
Liver and intrahepatic bile duct27,1044.566.64.36229,7775.4511.926
Leukemia23,5273.976.24.17173,6294.1714.79
Non-Hodgkin lymphoma20,4593.485.33.58113,7922.7911.527
Brain and other nervous system16,8042.894.42.99221,0265.2617.37
Urinary bladder16,6572.8104.32.81059,5661.4209.142
Esophagus15,3212.6113.82.511120,8952.8811.429
Ovary14,1932.4123.62.412113,6952.71012.421
Kidney and renal pelvis13,9592.3133.62.413101,9282.41112.025
Myeloma12,3222.1143.22.11460,8731.4199.640
Stomach11,1581.9152.91.91595,9502.21214.015
Corpus and uterus, NOS10,9941.8162.71.81683,9302.01511.331
Oral cavity and pharynx10,1261.7172.51.61790,3442.11312.818
Melanoma of the skin8,0561.3182.11.41869,1831.61714.113
Soft tissue including heart4,9700.8191.30.91968,5551.61819.45
Cervix uteri4,2070.7201.20.82073,0141.71620.74
Nonmelanoma skin4,0420.72110.72121,4570.52311.528
Larynx3,7080.6220.90.62229,7420.72211.430
Gallbladder2,1950.4230.60.42314,2120.32511.133
Thyroid1,8920.3240.50.32412,8180.32712.123
Other biliary1,8430.3250.50.32510,8630.33110.736
Bones and joints1,7250.3260.50.32631,1930.72126.42
Small intestine1,6820.3270.40.32712,2380.32812.520
Other digestive organs1,4710.2280.40.32810,2570.23212.222
Vulva1,2620.2290.30.2296,7380.23411.332
Anus, anal canal, and anorectum1,1690.2300.30.23011,6710.32913.916
Other endocrine including thymus1,0760.2310.30.23120,9710.52425.23
Hodgkin lymphoma1,0090.2320.30.23211,5800.33018.16
Peritoneum, omentum, and mesentery1,0080.2330.30.2336,2680.13511.034
Other female genital organs8970.1340.20.1347,0310.23312.124
Nose, nasal cavity, and middle ear5790.1350.20.1355,4280.13614.610
Other urinary organs4930.1360.10.1362,0200.0429.541
Ureter4350.1370.10.1371,2150.0438.044
Testis4250.1380.10.13813,4480.32634.01
Vagina4110.1390.10.1392,1570.14110.935
Penis3520.1400.10.1402,8280.13814.114
Eye and orbit3310.1410.10.1413,0960.13714.212
Pleura3190.1420.10.1421,1020.0448.043
Trachea, mediastinum, and other respiratory organs2910.0430.10.1432,7600.13915.28
Retroperitoneum2890.0440.10.1442,4640.14012.819
Other male genital organs680.0450.00.0454160.04510.138
  • Note: Cancer sites sorted by largest to smallest counts in total death counts in men and women.

  • Abbreviations: ASR, age-standardized rate; NOS, not otherwise specified.

  • aMortality rate: per 100,000.