Table 1.

Average annual incidence and 5-year cumulative probability of cancer-related deaths for cancers diagnosed at metastasis (stage IV) and overall, by cancer type, among persons ages 50–79 years, SEER18, 2006–2015.

Incidence rateaProbability of cancer-related death
Cancer typeStage IVAllbProportion stage IVStage IVAllbProportion of deaths due to stage IVc
All cancers196.61,0780.180.750.290.45
Selected cancers
 Lung66.7147.20.450.930.710.58
 Colorectal18.793.90.200.840.290.56
 Pancreas14.930.20.490.970.880.54
 Liver4.124.70.170.970.750.21
 Breast8.8163.10.050.680.090.39
 Non-Hodgkin lymphoma15.243.50.350.310.220.48
 Prostate12.5198.10.060.430.040.59
 Kidney6.437.80.170.830.210.64
 Oral cavity and pharynx12.828.90.440.400.280.62
 Ovary4.215.10.280.750.500.41
 Esophagus411.50.350.940.720.45
 Bladder3.420.90.160.790.300.41
 Uterine2.639.20.070.780.160.30
 Melanoma1.946.40.040.740.080.34
 Thyroid2.722.30.120.240.040.83
  • aCrude average annual rates per 100,000.

  • bIncludes unknown/unstaged cancers.

  • cEstimated from multiplying stage-specific incidence and 5-year probabilities of death.