Table 2.

Age-standardized lifestyle characteristics and dietary intake in the highest and lowest quintiles of WCRF/AICR lifestyle and diet scores among men in the HPFS and women in the NHS in 1998a

WCRF/AICR Lifestyle scores (range: 0–3)WCRF/AICR Diet scores (range: 0–1)
MenWomenMenWomen
Q1 (n = 5,268)Q5 (n = 6,105)Q1 (n = 10,204)Q5 (n = 11,894)Q1 (n = 5,589)Q5(n = 6,047)Q1 (n = 10,555)Q5 (n = 11,166)
Score1.16 (0.25)2.47 (0.13)0.96 (0.20)2.31 (0.15)0.34 (0.05)0.70 (0.07)0.38 (0.04)0.70 (0.06)
Lifestyle characteristics
 Age (years)64.8 (9.3)64.8 (9.4)64.7 (7.1)64.8 (7.1)64.7 (9.4)64.9 (9.3)64.7 (7.1)64.8 (7.1)
 BMI (kg/m2)29.3 (4.1)23.2 (1.5)29.8 (5.0)22.2 (2.1)26.2 (3.4)25.3 (3.4)24.9 (4.3)25.3 (4.5)
 Waist circumference (inches)42.7 (4.3)35.3 (2.5)39.1 (5.3)30.0 (3.5)39.0 (4.1)37.5 (4.0)33.9 (5.4)33.4 (5.6)
 Weight gain in past 10 years (lb., %)
  None3848263638472534
  >0–<102236183929302829
  ≥104016562532244737
 Physical activity (MET-hours/wk)14.5 (17.5)46.3 (32.5)6.3 (6.3)30.1 (20.9)24.8 (25.2)38.4 (32.0)13.1 (13.3)21.7 (19.4)
 TV watching (hours/wk, %)
  <53463184839542637
  5–<204334534645375549
  ≥2023429615101914
 Current smokers (%)94128122195
 Past smokers (%)4938464349394542
 Aspirin/NSAID use (%)5346655151485956
 Multivitamin use (%)5364535852665358
 Family history of CRC (%)1314161513141515
 Screened for CRC (%)4956455147574452
 Supplemental calcium intake (mg/day)85 (218)138 (274)247 (307)414 (384)71 (182)159 (309)257 (303)413 (389)
 Postmenopausal hormone ever use (%)61726470
Dietary characteristics
 Energy intake (kcal/day)1,970 (575)1,974 (534)1,766 (469)1,754 (448)2,016 (542)1,969 (538)1,790 (443)1,757 (439)
 Fruits and vegetables (serv/day)4.2 (2.5)6.4 (3.1)4.2 (2.3)6.1 (2.9)3.2 (1.6)7.4 (3.2)3.3 (1.8)6.9 (3.1)
 Fiber (g/day)20.8 (8.7)28.9 (11.1)18.3 (7.2)24.4 (9.3)17.5 (6.2)32.2 (11.3)15.6 (5.6)27.4 (9.6)
 Whole grains, legumes, nuts (serv/day)1.2 (1.0)2.2 (1.5)1.1 (1.0)1.8 (1.2)0.9 (0.7)2.6 (1.6)0.8 (0.7)2.2 (1.3)
 Unhealthy, processed foods (serv/day)3.9 (2.3)3.2 (2.0)3.6 (2.1)2.9 (1.8)4.2 (2.2)2.8 (1.9)3.9 (2.0)2.5 (1.7)
 Red meat (serv/day)0.7 (0.5)0.4 (0.3)0.5 (0.4)0.3 (0.3)0.7 (0.4)0.3 (0.3)0.5 (0.3)0.3 (0.3)
 Processed meat (g/day)10.9 (11.1)5.1 (7.5)8.4 (9.6)4.4 (6.8)11.8 (11.2)4.4 (7.7)8.8 (10.0)4.1 (6.9)
 Beverages with added sugar (drinks/day)0.4 (0.7)0.2 (0.4)0.4 (0.8)0.2 (0.5)0.5 (0.8)0.2 (0.3)0.5 (0.8)0.2 (0.4)
 Juices (drinks/day)0.7 (0.8)0.8 (0.9)0.7 (0.8)0.9 (0.9)0.8 (0.8)0.7 (0.8)0.8 (0.8)0.7 (0.8)
 Alcohol (drinks, %)
  05145574641543268
  >0–13236354333334629
  >1–281247119112
  >29644153111
  • aMean (SD) or % presented.