Table 1.

Number of cancer cases by countries/regions

Number of cases
Country/regionColon cancerRectal cancerColorectal cancer
Australia145,22780,209225,436
Brazil1,6971,1572,854
Canada25,59412,98738,581
China (Hong Kong)36,57221,53958,111
China (Shanghai)29,33719,51448,851
Germany11,4167,02118,437
Italy61,42328,18089,603
Japan97,77653,744151,520
Sweden63,89037,909101,799
The Netherlands112,03562,118174,153
United Kingdom252,463150,690403,153
United States425,906183,763609,669