Table 3.

Incidence of primary cancer associated with BMs

SiteHistologySEER SBMAt riskPresentAbsentN/AMedicare LBMAt riskPresentAbsent
AAIR%%%AAIR%%
LungOverall9,42270,9749.684.55.913,25512,040513.586.5
Adenocarcinoma11,44923,80111.883.34.915,05938,10215.584.5
Carcinoma120285,12711.177.811.012,8299,33911.988.1
NSCLC13,3365,54713.480.56.115,01111,99015.384.7
Other6,70411,8196.684.78.79,61019,9119.490.6
SCLC12,6078,46713.581.05.521,53914,47623.176.9
Squamous4,42716,2134.691.73.87,92026,5878.191.9
BreastOverall30967,3620.398.01.71,790110,9831.898.2
Her2−/Hr+* 20.941,1350.298.71.11,06541,1351.198.9
Her2+/Hr(+/−)* 52.55,9000.597.81.73,0175,9003.196.9
Other* 36.715,2500.496.13.61,99620,4061.798.3
Triple negative* 70.95,0770.798.01.34,1035,0774.295.8
SkinOverall104921,8601.197.21.83,58335,2683.696.4
Mal. Mel. In Junct. Nevus**7,382******1,75812,0531.898.2
Nevi and melanomas147313,8621.596.32.24,38022,0414.395.7
Other29036162.894.62.67,5301,1747.792.3
  • The first set of AAIR, total at-risk, and present/absent/missing values in this table reflects SEER program synchronous BMs data, whereas the second set reflects Medicare lifetime BMs data. The “Present” columns reflect the incidence proportion of BMs associated with the cancer described in that row; “Absent”, absence of BMs; and N/A, missing. * indicates use of crude values rather than annual or average annual age-adjusted values, and values contained in parentheses reflect estimated 95% CIs. “Her2” stands for human epidermal growth factor receptor 2, “Hr” stands for hormone receptors, reflecting either progesterone receptor or estrogen receptor expression status.