Table 1.

Baseline characteristics [mean (SD) or percent] according to total nut intake in male and female subcohort members

MenWomen
Total nut intake (g/d; median)Total nut intake (g/d; median)
0 (0.0)0.1–<5 (2.5)5–<10 (8.5)10+ (21.4)0 (0.0)0.1–<5 (2.1)5–<10 (7.8)10+ (15.7)
na584596236434773692214230
Age (y)61.8 (4.4)61.2 (4.1)60.8 (4.3)60.5 (4.0)62.2 (4.3)61.1 (4.2)60.1 (4.0)60.7 (3.9)
BMI (kg/m2)25.0 (2.7)24.8 (2.4)24.9 (2.6)25.0 (2.5)25.3 (3.8)25.1 (3.4)24.3 (3.2)24.5 (3.3)
Height (cm)175.7 (6.6)176.9 (6.4)177.5 (6.5)176.8 (6.8)165.0 (6.4)165.5 (5.8)165.6 (6.0)165.9 (6.2)
Ever cigarette smokers (%)86.884.785.288.537.839.548.149.1
University or higher vocational education (%)15.819.124.625.16.110.814.012.6
Nonoccupational physical activity (min/d)83.0 (72.2)82.1 (66.6)71.1 (56.8)82.3 (66.8)63.4 (54.1)67.2 (48.6)72.5 (55.6)61.0 (37.1)
Family history of pancreatic cancer (%)1.50.30.90.71.01.00.51.3
History of diabetes (%)4.52.43.82.83.53.83.30.9
History of gallstones (%)5.54.95.14.815.814.212.29.1
History of cholecystectomy (%)4.34.44.74.415.412.69.810.0
History of gastric ulcer (%)13.911.211.011.15.84.21.43.5
History of hypertension (%)25.324.524.222.832.327.023.825.2
History of hepatitis (%)9.312.313.111.312.916.217.313.5
Food intake
 Energy (kcal/d)2,100 (528)2,080 (462)2,212 (469)2,353 (466)1,594 (375)1,672 (370)1,785 (411)1,922 (360)
 Alcohol (g/d)13.0 (16.7)13.4 (16.4)16.7 (18.5)19.1 (16.8)4.9 (9.4)5.9 (8.8)7.1 (9.4)8.8 (11.1)
 Fruit (g/d)148.4 (114.2)155.0 (102.5)166.3 (134.3)163.0 (120.5)184.4 (120.6)197.3 (112.5)206.7 (119.3)210.5 (123.8)
 Vegetables (g/d)187.1 (81.5)187.3 (70.4)188.0 (75.6)186.0 (73.5)182.9 (74.5)195.1 (76.3)200.5 (73.8)204.6 (72.7)
 Red meat (g/d)94.1 (45.8)91.9 (39.0)92.9 (35.9)95.4 (41.7)79.8 (39.5)80.6 (35.4)81.0 (37.8)83.5 (38.8)
 Coffee (g/d)572.1 (333.4)563.8 (263.5)549.5 (256.7)586.6 (252.5)494.1 (254.9)506.1 (238.7)502.2 (246.1)500.4 (213.5)
Nutritional supplement user (%)21.922.527.125.434.236.938.844.8
  • aNumber of subcohort members excluding participants with incomplete or inconsistent dietary data (including alcohol consumption) or missing values on predefined confounder variables.