Table 5.

Associations between race/ethnicity/nativity with odds of being overweight or obese (vs. normal/underweight) among breast cancer survivors (N = 4,312)

Model 1: adjusted for age at dx, marital status, and physical activityModel 2: Model 1 + individual SESModel 3: Model 2 + neighborhood SESModel 4: Model 3 + other neighborhood attributes
Race/ethnicity and nativityORLCIUCIORLCIUCIORLCIUCIORLCIUCI
Overweight
 White, NH1.001.001.001.00
 African American1.791.262.551.721.212.451.661.162.371.611.112.31
 AAPI, foreign-born1.311.021.681.301.021.681.311.021.691.250.961.63
 AAPI, U.S.-born1.671.112.521.731.152.631.761.162.661.781.162.72
 Hispanic, foreign-born1.841.292.641.701.182.441.641.142.361.551.062.25
 Hispanic, U.S.-born1.350.981.851.270.921.741.260.921.741.230.891.70
 Other1.050.641.750.980.591.630.920.561.540.880.531.47
Obesity
 White, NH1.001.001.001.00
 African American3.502.554.803.202.334.402.882.083.972.701.933.77
 AAPI, foreign-born0.710.540.940.710.540.940.720.540.950.610.460.83
 AAPI, U.S.-born1.030.651.621.110.701.761.160.731.851.110.691.79
 Hispanic, foreign-born1.501.042.161.260.871.831.170.801.701.040.701.53
 Hispanic, U.S.-born1.801.342.431.631.212.201.571.162.131.511.112.05
 Other1.821.152.901.591.002.541.460.912.331.450.902.34
  • NOTE: Pathways study, KPNC. n = 42 women with missing BMI excluded. Bolded estimates are statistically significant at P < 0.05.