Table 1.

The estimated net cost of HPV vaccination and number of cervical cancer deaths prevented by vaccination of one birth cohort of 12-year-old girls (87)

AreaNet cost (million US$)No. of girls to be vaccinated (millions)Cervical cancer deaths prevented (×1000)% Spending (of all countries' spending)% Prevented deaths (of all countries)
Country income level
 Low1309.71103.226.2
 Lower-middle67024.820016.347.6
 Upper-middle83017.69020.221.4
 High2,5006.11661.03.8
WHO region
 Africa20010.81304.931.0
 Americas1,2007.55629.313.3
 Europe1,1004.91726.84.0
 Eastern Mediterranean3606.2188.84.3
 South-East Asia39017.01509.535.7
 Western Pacific93011.64222.710.0
All countries4,10058.1420100100