Table 1.

BMI distributions by cancer type/treatment and sex in 22 SWOG trials (n = 11,724)

FemalesMales
Cancer type common treatmentNormal (18.5–24.9 kg/m2), n %Overweight (25–29.9 kg/m2), n %Obese (30 kg/m2), n %Normal (18.5–24.9 kg/m2), n %Overweight (25–29.9 kg/m2), n%Obese (30 kg/m2), n %
AML250159166263273148
Ara-C/DNR43%28%29%38%40%22%
Bladder652622197276119
BCG58%23%19%33%47%20%
Breast489526579NANANA
CAF x 631%33%36%
Breast157165162NANANA
CMF x 632%34%33%
Breast7889491,386NANANA
AC+Paclitaxel25%30%44%
Colorectal122887616114383
5-FU43%31%27%42%37%21%
NHL673856959849
CHOP42%24%35%39%40%20%
NSCLC5637269510852
Carboplatin/Paclitaxel47%31%22%37%42%20%
NSCLC6732221288641
Cisplatin+Vinorelbine55%26%18%50%34%16%
Ovarian1007566NANANA
Paclitaxel41%31%27%
ProstateNANANA73137138
Docetaxel21%39%40%
ProstateNANANA309548394
Combined ADT25%44%31%
Renal372124816931
α-IFN45%26%29%45%38%17%
Sarcoma126757013612675
Imatinib46%28%26%40%37%22%
TOTAL, N2,3242,1912,6551,5381,8641,130
Percentage based on counts32%31%37%34%41%25%
Percentage based on study-specific ratesa42%29%29%37%40%23%
  • Abbreviations: 5-FU, 5-fluorouracil; AC, doxorubicin, cyclophosphamide; ADT, androgen deprivation therapy; AML, acute myelogenous leukemia; ara-C, cytarabine; BCG, Bacillus Calmette-Guerin; CAF, cyclophosphamide, doxorubicin, and 5-fluorouracil; CHOP, cyclophosphamide, hydroxydaunomycin, oncovin, and prednisone; CMF, cyclophosphamide, methotrexate, and 5-fluorouracil; DNR, daunorubicin; NHL, non-Hodgkin lymphoma; NSCLC, non–small cell lung cancer.

  • aCalculated by giving each study-specific rate equal weight, not weighted according to the size of the study sample.