Table 1.

Organization of SNP requests within consortia

Consortium
Selection of SNPTRICLBCAC/DRIVE/CIMBAFOCI/OCACELLIPSE/PRACTICALCORECT
Fine-mapping0.4370.2590.7000.3590.346
Significant SNPs from existing GWAS0.0320.46500.3790.598
Sequencing/rare variants0.0010.07500.0250.012
Other GWAS studies/ethnicities0.0720.04400.1280.005
Candidate SNP and pathways0.1560.0120.1050.0560.027
Correlated phenotypes0.0830.01500.0510
GxG or GxE interactions0.0040.0630.11500.012
SNPs from tumor genes0.0530000
Functional and eQTL0.1610.0050.00200
Survival00.0620.07900
SNPs within consortium32,46488,47542,92167,75737,397

Abbreviations: BCAC, Breast Cancer Association Consortium; CORECT, Colorectal Transdisciplinary Study; DRIVE, Discovery, Biology, and Risk of Inherited Variants in Breast Cancer; Ellipse, Elucidating Loci Involved in Prostate cancer Susceptibility; FOCI, Follow-up of Ovarian Cancer Genetic Association and Interaction Studies; OCAC, Ovarian Cancer Association Study; PRACTICAL, Prostate Cancer Association Group to Investigate Cancer Associated Alterations in the Genome; TRICL, Transdisciplinary Research in Cancer of the Lung.