Table 1.

Characteristics of NHL death and diagnosis by HIV status

NHL death 2005–2012NHL diagnosis 1990–2012
TotalHIV+ NHLHIV+ NHLTotalHIV+ NHLHIV+ NHL
a. All NHLs
Total13,4875724.2%103,4753,7883.7%
Subtype
 DLBCL4,3963207.3%29,0892,1037.2%
 Burkitt lymphoma2799333.3%1,37744932.6%
 Other/unspecified8,8121591.8%73,0091,2361.7%
 CNS lymphomaa5229217.6%2,60494536.3%
b. AIDS-defining NHLs
Total4,8194689.7%31,6323,21510.2%
Age at death/diagnosis
 20–4961429247.6%8,3572,54530.5%
 50–641,04414513.9%8,0635827.2%
 65+3,161311.0%15,212880.6%
Gender
 Male2,65340215.2%17,9262,89916.2%
 Female2,166663.0%13,7063162.3%
Raceb
 White3,7382677.1%25,5872,2538.8%
 Black47618739.3%2,81884430.0%
 Other593132.2%3,0741103.6%
Registry
 San Franciscoc93813414.3%6,7101,23118.3%
 Atlanta45513128.8%3,0996306.5%
 Seattle879576.5%5,6234546.1%
 Connecticut705557.8%5,1673354.7%
 Detroit833526.2%5,1583154.8%
 New Mexico344185.2%1,971958.1%
 Utah35982.2%2,356833.5%
 Hawaii306134.2%1,5487220.3%
  • NOTE: SEER-9 excluding Iowa. 1990–2012.

  • aCNS NHL overlaps with other NHL subtype categories. There were 1,320 cases and 359 deaths with DLBCL, 20 cases and 2 deaths with Burkitt lymphoma, and 429 cases and 82 deaths with other/unspecified subtypes that overlapped with the total 2,604 CNS NHL cases and 522 CNS deaths.

  • bRace categories do not add up to total. There were total 12 NHL deaths and 1 NHL death with HIV infection with missing race information. Similarly, 153 NHL diagnosed cases and 8 NHL diagnosed cases with HIV infection had missing race information.

  • cSan Francisco registry captures cases from the Alameda, Contra Costa, Marin, San Francisco, and San Mateo counties.