Table 1.

Characteristics at blood draw of 1,990 premenopausal women in the NHSII by dietary pattern score

Dietary pattern
aMED scoreDASH scoreAHEI (no alcohol)
Q1Q4Q1Q4Q1Q4
(n = 565)(n = 481)(n = 477)(n = 494)(n = 496)(n = 497)
aMED score (mean, SD)2.2 (0.8)6.7 (0.7)2.5 (1.2)6.2 (1.1)3.0 (1.4)5.8 (1.4)
DASH score (mean, SD)19.7 (3.3)29.2 (3.1)18.0 (2.0)30.4 (2.0)20.7 (3.7)28.2 (3.8)
AHEI score (mean, SD)40.1 (7.0)55.6 (9.1)39.7 (6.9)55.8 (8.9)35.5 (3.8)60.2 (5.7)
Age in years (mean, SD)42.2 (4.1)43.2 (3.9)42.1 (4.0)43.5 (3.9)41.7 (4.1)43.6 (3.9)
BMI, kg/m2 (mean, SD)26.3 (6.8)25.4 (6.5)26.6 (7.1)25.4 (6.6)26.3 (6.8)25.8 (7.0)
BMI at age 18, kg/m2 (mean, SD)21.0 (3.1)21.2 (3.2)21.0 (3.1)21.2 (3.0)20.8 (2.8)21.5 (3.3)
Height in inches (mean, SD)64.6 (2.6)65.2 (2.6)64.8 (2.6)65.3 (2.6)64.8 (2.6)65.0 (2.5)
Physical activity in MET-h/week (mean, SD)14.2 (15.4)23.6 (20.5)14.5 (16.5)23.7 (20.7)12.6 (12.8)22.5 (20.6)
Energy intake, g/day (mean, SD)1,622 (441)2,109 (474)1,635 (472)2,069 (467)1,962 (502)1,784 (493)
Carbohydrates, g/day (mean, SD)202 (65.8)288 (70.1)200 (69.2)290 (65.9)252 (72.7)242 (76.4)
Protein, g/day (mean, SD)73.7 (19.8)93.9 (24.6)72.5 (20.2)93.5 (25.1)85.2 (22.6)82.6 (25.0)
Total fat, g/day (mean, SD)58.4 (19.0)65.8 (20.8)60.6 (20.4)62.1 (20.7)69.1 (21.0)55.6 (20.2)
Animal fat, g/day (mean, SD)34.5 (12.3)30.5 (13.5)35.1 (12.7)29.1 (12.7)40.1 (12.5)25.0 (11.0)
Vegetable fat, g/day (mean, SD)23.9 (9.6)35.3 (12.3)25.5 (10.3)33.1 (13.0)29.0 (11.4)30.6 (13.6)
Trans fat, g/day (mean, SD)2.9 (1.3)2.6 (1.4)3.2 (1.5)2.4 (1.2)3.7 (1.5)2.0 (1.0)
Fiber, g/day (mean, SD)14.0 (4.3)28.0 (7.8)13.7 (4.1)28.4 (8.1)16.7 (5.6)25.3 (9.5)
Alcohol consumption in g/day (mean, SD)2.6 (5.9)5.8 (7.0)3.2 (5.8)4.5 (6.6)2.9 (6.1)4.6 (6.5)
Parous (%)85.0%73.4%82.2%73.5%88.1%70.0%
Paritya (mean, SD)2.1 (1.2)1.7 (1.3)2.0 (1.3)1.7 (1.3)2.2 (1.3)1.5 (1.2)
Age at first birtha (mean, SD)26.0 (4.3)27.1 (4.9)26.1 (4.3)27.4 (4.9)26.2 (4.1)27.4 (4.8)
Past oral contraceptive use (%)86.4%84.6%88.1%82.8%86.5%82.9%
Past breastfeeding history (%)67.8%64.7%63.7%65.4%70.8%60.0%
Current smoker (%)9.4%6.0%12.8%5.1%10.1%5.2%
Family history of breast cancer (%)7.8%11.2%9.4%9.7%7.3%10.9%
Benign breast disease history (%)42.5%47.8%43.0%49.4%38.5%49.3%
Caucasian (%)95.8%93.6%95.6%93.3%94.4%93.0%
Age at menarche between 12–13 years (%)59.1%63.4%58.7%61.1%61.5%58.4%
Usual menstrual cycle pattern regular (%)90.6%93.5%89.1%93.7%89.2%95.4%
  • aAmong parous women.