Table 1.

Estimated numbers of new female breast cancer cases and deaths by world area, 2012

CasesDeathsMortality: incidence
AreaNumberASRNumberASRRate ratio
Eastern Africa33,47030.417,03015.60.51
Middle Africa10,92026.85,98014.80.55
Northern Africa39,51043.215,58017.40.40
Southern Africa10,30038.94,05015.50.40
Western Africa39,68038.620,52020.10.52
Eastern Asia277,05027.068,5306.10.23
South-Central Asia223,90028.2104,67013.50.48
South-Eastern Asia107,55034.843,00014.10.41
Western Asia42,49042.814,81015.10.35
Caribbean11,29046.13,93015.10.33
Central America24,89032.87,2709.50.29
Southern America115,88052.132,01014.00.27
Northern America256,22091.648,85014.80.16
Central and Eastern Europe123,62047.748,72016.50.35
Northern Europe78,25089.417,91016.40.18
Southern Europe100,81074.527,47014.90.20
Western Europe156,05091.137,24016.20.18
Australia/New Zealand17,55085.83,62014.50.17
Melanesia1,38041.063019.70.48
Micronesia/Polynesia35048.88013.10.27
World1,676,60043.1521,90012.90.30

Abbreviation: ASR, age-standardized rate per 100,000.