Table 2.

Prevalence (%) of current cigarette smoking and use of smokeless tobacco products, adults 18 years and older and high school students, by state, BRFSS and YRBS, 2013

AdultsHigh school studentsc
StateCigarette smokingaSmokeless tobacco usebCigarette smokingdSmokeless tobacco usee
Alabama21.56.118.014.7
Alaska22.66.810.69.1
Arizona16.33.214.16.6
Arkansas25.96.919.114.8
California12.51.5
Colorado17.74.3
Connecticut15.51.813.5
Delaware19.62.214.27.1
District of Columbia18.81.54.3
Florida16.82.610.8
Georgia18.85.012.89.5
Hawaii13.31.610.4
Idaho17.25.712.28.0
Illinois18.02.614.18.4
Indiana21.94.9
Iowa19.54.9
Kansas20.05.510.28.1
Kentucky26.57.017.913.2
Louisiana23.55.712.112.7
Maine20.22.112.86.0
Maryland16.42.511.97.4
Massachusetts16.61.510.74.8
Michigan21.44.011.86.9
Minnesota18.05.0
Mississippi24.88.517.210.3
Missouri22.15.214.910.4
Montana19.08.015.213.4
Nebraska18.55.310.97.7
Nevada19.43.210.35.0
New Hampshire16.22.613.87.3
New Jersey15.71.712.9
New Mexico19.14.314.48.0
New York16.62.210.67.0
North Carolina20.34.315.08.5
North Dakota21.27.619.013.8
Ohio23.44.215.18.6
Oklahoma23.76.318.512.1
Oregon17.34.6
Pennsylvania21.04.4
Rhode Island17.41.98.07.0
South Carolina22.04.416.07.8
South Dakota19.66.616.511.5
Tennessee24.34.815.413.3
Texas15.94.314.18.1
Utah10.32.94.42.6
Vermont16.62.89.1
Virginia19.04.011.18.3
Washington16.13.7
West Virginia27.39.419.615.9
Wisconsin18.74.311.88.0
Wyoming20.68.817.414.2
  • aSmoked 100 cigarettes in their entire lifetime and are current smokers (regular and irregular).

  • bReported currently using chewing tobacco, snuff, or snus every day or some days.

  • cData on high school students previously reported by Kann et al. (27).

  • dSmoked cigarettes on one or more of the 30 days preceding the survey.

  • eUsed chewing tobacco, snuff, or dip on one or more of the 30 days preceding the survey.

  • —, Not all states participated and provided weighted YRBS data in 2013.