Table 1.

Demographic and mtDNA CN characteristics of ATBC, PLCO, and SWHS populations

CasesControls
Study (Ca/Co)CharacteristicMean/NSD/%Mean/NSD/%P valuea
ATBCBMI (kg/m2)25.593.4926.353.870.045
(227/227)Age56.675.0058.414.790.68
Years smoking38.477.1135.839.220.005
Ever smoker2271002271001
mtDNA CN134.2345.27127.8536.070.26
 median, IQR125.86(102.04–160.18)124.79(100.63–151.51)
PLCOBMI (kg/m2)26.844.3927.434.360.028
(426/436)Age64.074.9563.674.710.22
Years smoking34.8915.1515.5717.47<0.0001
Ever smoker38089.2023854.59<0.0001
mtDNA CN128.37128.26127.3959.960.079
 median, IQR110(87–140)114(90–145)
Sex
 Male25960.8026761.240.89
 Female16739.2016938.76
Race
 White39993.6640492.660.81
 Black153.52184.13
 Other122.82143.21
Center
 University of Colorado235.40235.281
 Georgetown University194.46194.36
 Pacific Health Research and Education Institute92.1192.06
 Henry Ford Health System6615.496314.45
 University of Minnesota12629.5813130.05
 Washington University5011.745011.47
 University of Pittsburgh4310.094610.55
 University of Utah296.81317.11
 Marshfield Clinic Research Foundation4510.564710.78
 University of Alabama Birmingham163.76173.90
SWHSBMI (kg/m2)24.583.4525.013.530.16
(221/222)Age59.228.2059.188.350.93
Years smoking2.9710.671.748.190.23
Ever smoker177.69114.950.24
mtDNA CN191.84315.45185.88268.60.82
 median, IQR118(94–158)124(93–162)

Abbreviations: Ca, cases; Co, controls; IQR, interquartile range.

  • aWilcoxon rank-sum test for continuous variables/Pearson χ2 for categorical variables.