Table 1.

Number of cases and median intake of dairy products and dietary calcium per EPIC center in 3,859 colorectal cancer cases

Median intake per day
CountryCasesTotal dairy (g/day)Milk (g/day)Yoghurt (g/day)Cheese (g/day)Dietary calcium (mg/day)
Denmark7192861682124974
France310243847052978
Germany401166252829789
Greece80208834062947
Italy387197106454933
Netherlands37437420246301,018
Norway1731981112524599
Spain319230188014803
Sweden5423531956724918
United Kingdom55437029318151,026
Total3,8592761482526921