Table 1.

Characteristics at time of diagnosis for LACE and Pathways breast cancer cohort participants and a subcohort subtyped by PAM50 gene expression–based classifier

LACE studyPathways studyCombined cohortSubcohorta
n = 2,135n = 2,172n = 4,307n = 1,319
%%%Raw %Weightedb %
Age at diagnosis (years)
 <404.64.94.76.95.0
 40–4918.617.518.020.217.0
 50–5930.429.930.131.530.8
 60–6928.428.028.225.327.6
 70–7918.015.016.513.916.6
 80+04.72.42.23.0
Race and ethnicity
 White, non-Hispanic79.667.673.769.272.6
 Black or African American5.46.96.28.76.9
 Hispanic6.511.59.09.38.8
 Asian or Pacific Islander6.510.78.69.99.2
 American Indian or Alaska Native1.02.11.61.71.6
 Other or missing1.00.91.01.10.8
AJCC stage
 I46.650.748.744.349.8
 II50.633.942.247.643.6
 III2.99.36.17.26.2
 IV0.01.70.90.90.5
 Missing04.32.200
Tumor size
 ≤2 cm65.064.564.859.766.1
 >2 cm35.031.533.240.333.9
Tumor markers from IHC/FISHc
 ERPR+ HER267.572.770.133.074.8
 ERPR+ HER2+11.19.310.226.09.8
 ERPR HER210.912.511.730.711.5
 ERPR HER2+3.74.54.110.33.9
 Missing6.70.93.800
  • aSubjects with PAM50 subtyping results. The subcohort sample was chosen with the following selection probabilities by clinical subtype: ERPR+ HER2, 18%; ERPR+ HER2+, 100%; triple negative, 100%; ERPR HER2+, 100%.

  • bEstimated distribution of characteristics in the subcohort after accounting for stratified sampling.

  • cCategories based on tumor ER and PR expression, as determined by clinical IHC, and for HER2 overexpression by IHC and/or FISH. ERPR+ includes subjects with ER+ and/or PR+; ERPR includes subjects with both ER and PR.