Table 1.

Age-adjusteda means and proportions among 3,918 men with prostate cancer by the 1st, 3rd, and 5th quintile of total dairy, low-fat dairy, and full fat dairy intakeb at start of follow-up

Total dairy intakeLow-fat dairy intakeFull fat dairy
CharacteristicQ1Q3Q5Q1Q3Q5Q1Q3Q5
Median intake, serving/d0.61.73.90.11.13.00.10.92.6
Age at diagnosis, y68.369.169.868.768.669.869.469.269.3
Caucasian, %93.997.298.094.096.498.494.696.697.3
Family history of prostate cancer, %9.910.111.09.611.310.410.610.611.7
TNM stage, %
 T154.958.156.655.056.056.955.954.855.1
 T240.937.039.341.139.138.839.541.541.1
 T3a4.34.94.23.94.84.24.63.73.8
Gleason score, %
 2–664.967.563.965.666.863.366.165.867.4
 727.124.726.226.224.127.125.625.224.7
 8–108.07.89.98.29.19.68.49.07.8
PSA at diagnosis, %
 <1071.872.568.769.671.370.171.871.267.7
 10–2019.818.821.520.618.819.719.020.222.7
 >208.58.79.89.79.810.29.28.69.6
Treatment, %
 Radical prostatectomy48.351.649.346.450.150.049.948.848.5
 Radiation therapy36.733.136.037.435.836.135.138.035.4
 Hormonal treatment5.25.56.25.75.35.55.75.15.8
 Active surveillance7.28.17.08.07.47.07.86.38.3
 Other2.71.71.42.51.41.51.61.82.0
BMI, kg/mb25.625.726.025.925.625.825.225.826.2
Current smokers, %4.74.06.15.64.24.73.05.45.6
Physical activity, MET-h/wk34.833.937.333.534.736.336.234.836.5
Tomato sauce intake, servings/wk1.01.11.01.01.11.01.01.11.1
α-linolenic acid intake, g/d1.21.21.11.21.11.11.11.11.2
PSA screening, v%c95.194.495.593.196.895.997.394.194.9
  • aAdjusted for age at prostate cancer diagnosis (<60, 60–64, 65–69, 70–74, and 75+).

  • bQuintiles of servings per day.

  • cEver had a PSA test for routine screening; restricted to men diagnosed after 1992.