Table 1.

Distribution of selected demographic variables by case–control status in the EPIC lung cancer study

 All cases and controls
Controls (N = 1,805)Cases (N = 894)
n%n%
Smoking statusa
 Never smokers70539.89610.9
 Former smokers65937.225829.3
 Current smokers40923.052659.8
Gender
 Men1,11761.955662.2
 Women68838.133837.8
Ageb, y
 <40372.1192.1
 40–4927615.313314.8
 50–597224035539.7
 60–6961033.830734.3
 >701608.9809.0
Country
 France482.7242.7
 Italy27815.413915.6
 Spain25914.413014.5
 United Kingdom35519.717519.6
 The Netherlands24113.412113.5
 Greece18610.39010.1
 Germany31217.315717.6
 Sweden1267.0586.5
Histology
 SCLC10812.1
 Adenocarcinoma27030.2
 LCLC505.6
 SCC19922.3
 Otherc26729.9

Abbreviations: LCLC, large cell lung carcinoma; SCC, squamous cell carcinoma; SCLC, small-cell lung carcinoma.

  • aInformation on smoking status was missing for 32 controls and 14 cases.

  • bAt the date of blood collection.

  • cIncluding missing histology for French study.