Table 1

Daily dietary intake measures for 1,508 women with percent breast density readings from the Minnesota Breast Cancer Family Study

Daily dietary intakeMeanSD5% tail values
5th95th
Total energy (kcal)1,9336681,0103,141
Protein (g)833239141
Animal protein (g)572623103
Total fat (g)652829118
Saturated fat (g)2210941
Monounsaturated fat (g)25111146
Polyunsaturated fat (g)126523
ω-3 fatty acids (g)0.220.220.020.65
Cholesterol (mg)23511894443
Total carbohydrate (g)25799126430
Dietary fiber (g)24101142
Crude fiber (g)63311
Alcohol (g)49019
Caffeine (mg)2692672828
Carotene (IU)13,12412,4662,72333,854
Vitamin A (IU)17,40813,9874,19942,764
Retinol (IU)4,2845,16253512,001
Vitamin D (IU)39829163931
Vitamin E (IU)1122014446
Folate (μg)467260156946
Vitamin B12 (μg)1114225
Vitamin C (mg)345348611,168