Table 2

Select tumor marker levels (units/ml) by menopausal status

MarkerWomennMeanSDMedianMax.a
CA125All526624.7774.34163400
Premenopausal348729.0480.63193400
Perimenopausal13316.0312.8814124
Postmenopausal161215.1848.10121900
HER-2/neuAll524212.9637.29111680
Premenopausal347213.1845.48111680
Perimenopausal13312.735.291241
Postmenopausal160312.527.9812152
UGPAll43621.6323.5001351
Premenopausal29141.2628.6601351
Perimenopausal1132.564.950.838
Postmenopausal13072.413.311.441
LASAAll526115.483.961559.1
Premenopausal316615.313.641541.0
Perimenopausal23515.223.851528.5
Postmenopausal160615.944.411659.1
DM/70KAll52625.1610.890253
Premenopausal31663.969.000158
Perimenopausal2357.6613.060119
Postmenopausal16067.2513.350253
  • a Max., maximum.