Table 1

Characteristics of the Gilda Radner Ovarian Cancer cohort, 1991 to 1997

n%MeanSDMin.aMax.
Age at enrollment (yr)
All women1257100.045.59.82180
Premenopausal79062.940.55.8
Perimenopausal1058.446.85.2
Postmenopausal34627.556.49.2
Unknown161.347.18.0
No. of screenings5358100.04.32.9114
Days between screenings23717611953
  • a Min., minimum; Max., maximum.