Table 1.

Stage at diagnosis, invasive cervical cancer cases, 37 registries, 2001 to 2003

RegistryStage at Diagnosis (%)
LocalizedRegionalDistantMissing
Rhode Island682585
Hawaii6225121
Utah5733102
Oregon553783
Maine593747
South Carolina593567
Washington553694
Massachusetts553784
Missouri5138113
Louisiana5239105
Nebraska5040104
California4939124
Alaska554159
Nevada543879
Colorado543889
Georgia504196
Idaho523998
New Mexico5140107
Pennsylvania5139107
Wisconsin5540611
Alabama4941106
Illinois5040107
Indiana494287
New Hampshire4942107
Connecticut4642135
Kentucky4941108
Iowa4739147
Ohio5141812
Montana465058
New Jersey4544118
Michigan49411013
West Virginia5040916
Texas4844815
Florida4546914
Arizona4547818
New York4348917
Washington DC3657732

NOTE: Based on SEER Summary Stage 2000.