Table 1.

Characteristics of women diagnosed with colon cancer according to body mass index and waist to hip ratio tertiles

VariableBMI (kg/m2)WHR tertiles
<18.5 (n = 14)18.5-24.9 (n = 370)25-29.9 (n = 417)≥30 (n = 295)P<0.81 (n = 376)0.81-0.88 (n = 356)>0.88 (n = 358)P
Mean age at colon cancer diagnosis (y)71.573.672.973.00.4173.073.473.00.72
Education beyond high school* (%)57.139.437.927.20.00239.539.328.40.002
Regular physical activity* (%)37.545.441.231.00.000650.537.134.2<0.0001
Multivitamin use* (%)25.037.426.924.60.00133.129.123.50.02
Alcohol drinker, yes* (%)42.948.443.730.2<0.000150.839.334.6<0.0001
Smoking ever* (%)64.340.131.528.20.000635.932.933.10.36
Hormone replacement therapy, ever (%)35.744.239.133.90.0641.542.533.50.03
History of diabetes (%)7.17.010.826.8<0.00017.211.522.9<0.0001
History of hypertension (%)28.635.148.463.4<0.000134.848.959.8<0.0001
History of heart disease (%)21.417.817.524.10.1314.322.221.20.01
Stage at diagnosis
    In situ03.93.25.20.193.82.35.40.15
    Local28.641.336.332.440.038.532.3
    Regional35.741.643.943.641.643.744.0
    Distant35.713.216.718.814.815.518.3
Surgery, yes§ (%)10095.194.792.20.3696.893.592.50.03
Chemotherapy, yes§ (%)017.318.921.00.1814.919.721.80.05
Radiation, yes§ (%)01.42.91.60.502.12.81.10.27
  • *Variables at baseline (in 1986).

  • Variables up to colon cancer diagnosis.

  • Monte-Carlo estimate for the Fisher's exact test was used to calculate P values.

  • §Initial course of therapy.