Table 2.

Differences in steroid and cathepsin D levels in NAF between phases of the menstrual cycle, and between premenopausal and postmenopausal women

SteroidNAF hormone concentrationsP-value for differences
FollicularMidcycleLutealPostmenopausalFollicular vs lutealMidcycle vs lutealPostmenopausal vs luteal
Androstenedione (pg/mL)7,4067,8015,0247,6920.3940.6460.172
Cathepsin D (ng/mL)5,5901,3272,1861,9120.3620.2500.712
DHEA sulfate (μg/dL)3,1825,2621,6603010.6980.1740.109
Estradiol (pg/mL)1,6857992,1301,2130.6620.0140.133
Estrone (pg/mL)3,7971,9293,5196,6740.8020.2160.178
Estrone sulfate (ng/dL)3,9002,0601,4701,3610.3280.4190.677
Progesterone (pg/mL)7,1435,55217,1506,9950.0340.0130.005
Testosterone (pg/mL)1,3072,0442,0692,3360.3520.9850.845