Table 1.

Demographic and lifestyle factors in 4 study populationsa

WHIDALSMinnCCSPLCO
CharacteristicMeasureCasesControlsCasesControlsCasesControlsCasesControls
Count6566641,4611,8135176281,2571,385
AgeMean67.1167.0965.1565.1657.9152.7763.1062.65
Sex% Female100.0%100.0%43.7%46.9%37.1%61.8%36.6%36.0%
Ethnicity% White100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%
Relative with colorectal cancer% Yes21.8%19.2%17.0%9.7%16.6%28.3%12.1%9.6%
BMIMean27.8927.0927.6626.6327.2926.8727.9127.4
Cigarette% Current7.0%5.3%14.5%13.6%20.8%16.1%15.1%6.8%
  smoking% Former44.7%48.9%44.5%39.4%46.4%37.1%50.1%48.1%
  status% Never48.4%45.8%41.0%47.0%32.8%46.9%34.8%45.1%
Pack-yearsMean14.212.00.70.519.712.82.21.6
NSAIDs% Use30.6%30.1%39.3%48.4%11.2%19.8%59.0%63.2%
Aspirin% Use24.7%25.5%27.0%36.0%28.7%31.6%48.1%51.1%
AlcoholMean g/d5.86.112.410.010.46.515.712.6
Physical activityMean h/wk modest/vigorous1.61.81.61.89.68.72.52.9
Folate intakeMean mcg/d1197.11231.8385.0385.1317.1318.4576.2630.7
CalciumMean mg/d1192.11268.31095.11107.8958.4991.61164.31258.8
Red meat intakeMean g/d15.015.226.923.94.84.688.185.5
HRT Use% ever use51.6%57.6%24.0%30.8%27.6%52.8%64.6%70.5%
Duration of use10.310.3--2.32.444.1%43.8%
  • aFor duration of HRT use, WHI and MinnCCS are years of use, PLCO is percentage of participants using 6 or more years, and DALS does not report HRT use duration.