Table 2.

CRC incidence trends among young (20-49 y) non-Hispanic Whites by sex, age, stage at diagnosis, and anatomic subsite, 1992 to 2005

nLine segment 1
Line segment 2
YearAPC*YearAPC*
AgeMen20-292491992-20055.2
30-391,4191992-20053.0
40-495,0801992-20051.5
Women20-292401992-20055.6
30-391,1251992-20052.0
40-494,2611992-20052.1
StageMenLocal2,3451992-20052.5
Regional2,6261992-20052.0
Distant1,5541992-20051.8
Unstaged2231992-2005−3.1
WomenLocal2,0911992-20053.5
Regional2,1391992-1995−4.61995-20051.7
Distant1,2661992-20053.7
Unstaged1301992-2005−4.0
SubsiteMenProximal colon2,0541992-20050.0
Distal colon1,6091992-20051.5
Rectum2,6091992-20053.5
WomenProximal colon1,5481992-20050.8
Distal colon1,6191992-20052.3
Rectum2,0651992-20052.9
  • NOTE: Trends were analyzed by Joinpoint Regression Program, Version 3.0, with a maximum of three joinpoints (i.e., four line segments).

  • * APC based on incidence rates age-adjusted to the 2000 US standard population.

  • The APC is significantly different from zero (P < 0.05).