Table 2.

Male-to-female IRRs and percent changes for selected cancers, 1975 to 2004

SiteMale-to-female IRR
% Change in male-to-female IRR
% Change in male incidence rate
% Change in female incidence rate
1975-19841985-19941995-20041985-1994 vs 1975-19841995-2004 vs 1975-19841985-1994 vs 1975-19841995-2004 vs 1975-19841985-1994 vs 1975-19841995-2004 vs 1975-1984
Tonsil2.432.794.011565218-11-29
Skin excluding basal and squamous1.201.421.501925561113269
Esophagus3.143.433.8292111171-3
Mesothelioma4.424.985.03131436362120
Anus, anal canal, and anorectum0.760.780.8531220581741
Liver and intrahepatic bile duct2.512.672.7168401033288
Brain1.481.461.46-1-2106128
Ureter2.542.522.30-1-9-13-23-13-15
Floor of mouth2.712.692.43-1-11-21-48-20-41
Kidney and renal pelvis2.222.061.99-7-1122413257
Pancreas1.451.311.29-9-11-7-922
Other leukemia1.781.761.56-1-1219-1720-6
Cranial nerves, other nervous system1.251.181.07-6-1416142333
Retroperitoneum1.281.171.08-9-15-11-19-2-4
Nose, nasal cavity, and middle ear1.931.621.61-16-17-3-15153
Gum and other mouth1.721.511.41-12-18-11-301-14
Thyroid0.440.410.36-6-1810441776
Hodgkin's lymphoma1.531.351.24-12-19-5-1487
Larynx6.005.004.62-17-23-8-3010-9
Lung and bronchus3.002.081.61-31-460-154459
Lip10.547.184.77-32-55-33-57-2-5
  • NOTE: SEER*Stat Database: Incidence-SEER-9 Registries Limited-Use, November 2007 Submission (1973-2005). Rates are per 100,000 and age-adjusted to the 2000 U.S. standard population (19-age groups; Census P25-1130).