Table 2.

Descriptive statistics for the cognitive variables in the theory of planned behavior model (n = 1,509)

Measurement variableNItemsMeanSDCronbach's α
Attitude1,50923.310.820.690
Subjective norms1,50943.460.820.768
Perceived behavioral control1,50933.800.800.705
Intention 11,50923.991.170.966
Intention 21,50923.721.210.968
Intention 31,50922.781.240.967
  • Intention 1: intention to be screened for stomach screening if it is free of charge in next 2 y.

    Intention 2: intention to be screened for stomach screening if it requires a copayment in next 2 y.

    Intention 3: intention to be screened for stomach screening if it is full price in next 2 y.