Table 1.

Characteristics of study subjects at 5-y follow-up survey according to quartile of energy-adjusted intake of isoflavones in the JPHC study

Quartile of energy-adjusted intake of isoflavones
Men (n = 39,069)
Women (n = 43,994)
Lowest2nd3rdHighestLowest2nd3rdHighest
No. subjects9,5939,8509,8719,75510,76311,07311,16210,996
Mean age (y)56.256.456.557.656.856.657.057.7
History of diabetes mellitus (%)4.44.85.17.02.02.32.53.3
Mean body mass index (kg/m2)23.023.023.023.123.023.023.123.3
Leisure time physical activity, 1-3 d/mo (%)16.919.119.318.09.711.111.110.1
Current smoking, ≥20 cigarettes/d (%)37.734.831.828.42.51.81.51.3
Alcohol drinking, ≥100 g ethanol/wk (%)16.521.623.620.91.20.940.940.90
Mean total intake of energy (kcal/d)2,161.82,171.82,220.52,140.41,839.81,865.51,899.61,826.6
Mean total intake of food and nutrition*
    Meat (g/d)76.769.666.258.269.962.757.850.8
    Fish (g/d)90.095.1101.4102.687.992.495.294.9
    Vegetables (g/d)180.9205.0217.6240.9220.7243.4253.9268.4
    Fruit (g/d)164.6187.7198.5212.8248.3261.8267.0271.0
    Dairy products (g/d)165.3166.8169.7185.7153.4152.5152.0152.5
    Vitamin D (μg/d)9.410.511.512.19.510.611.311.5
Mean total intake of dietary soy
    Genistein (mg/d)9.117.928.150.49.118.128.249.7
    Daidzein (mg/d)5.811.417.630.75.711.317.430.0
    Miso soup (mL/d)147.5260.0301.7313.8125.6212.8246.9261.3
    Soy food (g/d)35.465.796.4169.935.665.994.9170.3
Postmenopausal status (%)72.674.878.481.7
Current use of exogenous female hormones (%)3.02.62.72.9
  • * All mean total intakes of food and nutrition are energy adjusted.