Table 4.

PAHs released into hot and cold mate infusions made from brand 2 (ng/g dry leaves)

Hot*
Cold*
1st infusion3rd infusion6th infusion12th infusionEstimated total1st infusion3rd infusion6th infusion12th infusionEstimated total
Naphthalene10.47.376.064.3376.58.707.685.684.2072.5
Fluorene1.831.180.7500.33410.21.821.160.6280.44510.0
Phenanthrene58.032.025.010.031460.429.523.516.1326
Anthracene2.391.240.5760.21510.02.451.220.7690.47311.8
Fluoranthene31.016.412.25.4816232.716.712.28.91177
Pyrene30.417.011.24.0815334.317.512.67.49178
Cyclopenta[cd]pyrene17.812.4<4<372.018.010.5<3<365.3
Benzo[ghi]fluoranthene3.382.06<2<218.23.882.04<2<218.9
Benzo[c]phenanthrene<2<2<2<212.0<2<2<2<212.0
Benz[a]anthracene3.402.181.320.45518.13.991.581.781.0621.7
Chrysene + triphenylene7.745.072.561.2340.18.524.033.402.3446.3
Benzo[b+j]fluoranthene4.272.661.360.59321.25.222.752.051.4529.0
Benzo[k]fluoranthene1.870.7420.614<210.91.551.080.9200.74911.8
Benzo[a]fluoranthene<2<2<2<212.0<2<2<2<212.0
Benzo[e]pyrene3.902.011.540.37719.13.452.321.561.3122.3
Benzo[a]pyrene4.992.501.930.42223.94.102.712.031.3826.9
Perylene<2<2<2<212.0<2<2<2<212.0
Indeno[a,2,3-cd]-pyrene3.732.091.45<220.13.061.651.03<216.9
Benzo[ghi]perylene5.583.081.410.86925.54.683.993.042.1138.1
Dibenz[a,h+a,c]anthracene1.491.18<2<213.21.500.869<2<212.4
Coronene<2<2<2<212.0<2<2<2<212.0
  • * Hot and cold mate infusions were prepared with 80°C and 5°C water, respectively.

  • The infusion made with yerba mate was removed and fresh water at the appropriate temperature was added to the leaves every 5 min. The results are shown for infusions 1, 3, 6, and 12, which correspond to the infusions removed at 5, 15, 30, and 60 min.

  • The estimated totals were calculated by fitting regression lines between the four measurements.