Table 1.

Mean mass fractions (ng/g) of selected PAHs in eight brands of yerba mate leaves and Candidate SRM 3254 Green Tea Leaves

Brand 1Brand 2Brand 3Brand 4Brand 5Brand 6Brand 7Brand 8Green tea
Naphthalene81.680.857.374.056.279.257.559.348.1
Fluorene17.418.520.416.112.018.222.715.712.7
Phenanthrene63653346145821.8513459272102
Anthracene72.057.470.955.125.760.069.532.84.22
Fluoranthene50644832236011144533516547.4
Pyrene53549831838711151833718127.7
Cyclopenta[cd]pyrene24419310813026.520712561.6*
Benzo[ghi]fluoranthene94.683.762.767.616.091.856.829.04.24
Benzo[c]phenanthrene19.221.427.825.78.2623.030.29.19
Benz[a]anthracene84.879.588.799.924.584.988.431.94.24
Chrysene + triphenylene15413114116942.314314051.215.9
Benzo[b+j]fluoranthene66.955.952.276.313.366.355.921.4
Benzo[k]fluoranthene15.614.411.915.53.4416.714.46.72
Benzo[a]fluoranthene12.010.310.911.42.6810.913.34.07
Benzo[e]pyrene72.930.824.047.56.5339.224.910.3
Benzo[a]pyrene50.043.735.752.58.0353.336.517.3
Perylene5.025.562.835.382.675.354.391.56
Indeno[a,2,3-cd]-pyrene73.074.843.256.54.7074.845.320.2
Benzo[ghi]perylene11611660.790.921.412962.935.9
Dibenz[a,h+a,c]anthracene20.820.016.717.317.622.417.617.6
Coronene29.841.526.750.1
Total2,9062,5571,9362,2425362,6511,9961,044266
  • NOTE: Mean mass fractions represent means of three subsamples assayed for each brand. The relative SDs for the three replicates are <15%.

  • * Blank cells indicate that the mass fraction of the measured PAH was below the limit of detection.