Table 2.

Evidence of FOBT use in past 1 and 2 y, by participant characteristic and data source, 2001-2002

Total study population (N = 561)Percentage of study group with FOBT
FOBT in past 1 y
FOBT in past 2 y
Self-reportClaimMedical recordSelf-reportClaimMedical record
Overall28.721.219.444.034.229.2
Age (y)55-645935.219.319.349.121.122.8
65-7435127.921.019.842.835.329.3
75-8015028.423.619.645.337.232.4
RaceAfrican-American13232.018.812.546.925.822.7
White42927.822.421.943.336.931.5
SexFemale34230.625.521.746.338.332.0
Male21925.915.316.740.728.225.5
EducationLess than high school9426.620.219.142.627.726.6
High school19626.020.416.338.835.726.6
High school plus26431.622.822.448.735.732.7
Marital statusMarried35829.421.520.645.535.629.1
Divorced, separated, single5536.418.218.241.829.127.3
Widowed14423.922.517.641.533.131.1
Low incomeNo state “buy in”54028.621.620.143.834.429.7
State buy in2133.319.09.552.433.323.8
RegionEastern NC8329.324.414.641.535.423.2
Central NC32824.823.522.638.436.531.0
Western NC15037.215.516.258.129.129.7
  • NOTE: Study population numbers and percentages within characteristic may not sum to total population due to missing information.