Table 1.

Characteristics of B4BCP study participants (232 postmenopausal women) by equol producer status, March to August 2005, Buffalo, New York

Equol nonproducers
Equol producers
P*
nMean/%SDnMean/%SD
Age (y)15760.16.37558.46.10.07
BMI (kg/m2)15729.36.57527.55.70.03
Education (n, %)
    High school3321.01520.00.71
    Some college/technical school5132.52128.0
    Completed college7346.53952.0
Age at menarche (y)15512.51.57412.51.50.91
Age at natural menopause (y)12250.44.26250.14.40.60
Age at surgical menopause (y)3540.56.41345.84.90.01
Surgical menopause (n, %)3522.31317.30.24
Parous (n, %)13686.66181.30.33
Full-term pregnancies1362.51.2612.51.00.81
Age at first birth (y)13624.54.56125.05.10.49
Family history of breast cancer (n, %)§3222.21521.40.52
History of hormone therapy use (n, column %)<0.01
    Never used postmenopausal hormone therapy5535.04762.7
    Unopposed ERT only (n, %)4327.479.3
    CHT only (n, %)4931.21925.3
    History of both ERT and CHT use (n, %)106.422.7
Percent density (%)15732.117.97537.617.10.02
  • Abbreviations: ERT, estrogen replacement therapy; CHT, combined hormone therapy.

  • * For continuous covariates, P values were obtained using t tests and reflect significance of mean differences between equol producers and nonproducers. For categorical covariates, P values were obtained using χ2 tests and reflect differences in distribution.

  • Two missing or unknown.

  • Among parous only.

  • § Nineteen participants were adopted or had unknown family histories.