Table 2.

Number of melanoma and SCC cases and familial coaggregation between the two diseases

DiseaseIndividuals
Relation
MotherFatherChildParent-childSpouse-spouseSibling-sibling
Melanoma, all sites12,57112,4019,61658218296
    Exposed sites9,3736,1235,6951886832
    Covered sites3,2716,4074,0021203426
SCC, all sites22,74927,0724,9339021,37240
    Exposed sites20,93324,4464,0577141,16030
    Covered sites2,2213,6061,03616260
Melanoma and SCC, all sites4205611061,22680054