Table 1.

NNK formation over 6 h

YearCigarette brand or filler typeNNK in first-hour sample (ng/m3)NNK in 6-h sample (ng/m3)5.5 h/0.5 h NNKAverage % increase in NNK/h
1986 (22)Parisienne Super4.024.56.1122
Marlboro Filter Box2.514.15.6111
Gauloises Jaunes Filter2.717.56.4127
Marocaine Super2.315.66.7134
Select Filter4.226.86.3127
Brunette Double Filter4.410.12.346
Flint Ultra0.848.610.2205
Base Web0.631.72.753
C502.718.16.6132
Bright3.217.35.5109
Burley7.427.83.875
Blended Oriental0.633.55.7113
Expanded Bright Stems0.633.25100
Blend4.018.64.693
Nicotine extracted0.632.53.380
1997 (19)C201.44.43.365
Marlboro 100s2.37.13.162
Virginia Slims2.36.72.857
C501.94.92.652