Table 2.

Baseline characteristics according to consumption of low-fat dairy products and dietary and total calcium, CPS II Nutrition Cohort women (1992-2001)

CharacteristicLow-fat dairy (servings/d)
Dietary calcium (mg/d)
Total calcium (mg/d)
Low
Medium
High
Low
Medium
High
Low
Medium
High
<0.5 (n = 16,064)>1-2 (n = 22,360)>3 (n = 7,681)≤500 (n = 17,194)>750-1,000 (n = 15,067)>1,250 (n = 4,355)≤500 (n = 10,620)>1,000-1,250 (n = 9,120)>1,750 (n = 6,645)
Mean age (y)62.262.663.062.062.763.662.062.763.2
History of breast cyst (%)27.429.130.927.929.430.125.829.734.6
Mean body mass index in 199225.625.625.725.825.525.226.125.424.3
Mean weight gain since age 18 y29.629.030.030.828.026.332.428.122.5
Mean height (in)64.464.664.864.464.664.664.464.764.6
Calcium supplement use (%)30.234.334.230.335.335.91.648.493.7
Multivitamin supplement use (%)35.344.646.635.745.848.913.653.567.3
Mean metabolic equivalents10.912.413.210.612.813.69.912.913.9
Current smoker (%)12.87.15.911.56.86.013.36.75.2
Nulliparous (%)7.67.57.27.67.57.17.37.47.6
First birth after age 30 y (%)7.27.88.57.17.68.17.07.77.4
Current HRT use (%)31.135.837.131.936.336.326.236.648.4
Mean intakes of:
    Total dairy (servings/d)0.741.794.240.702.124.150.642.262.42
    Low-fat dairy (servings/d)0.221.453.900.391.713.830.341.842.15
    Total milk (servings/d)0.231.113.510.191.383.540.171.531.80
    Total calcium (mg/d)7061,0431,5446481,1461,7873951,1202,293
    Dietary calcium (mg/d)4427721,2613968581,4903908481,002
    Total vitamin D (IU/d)220337488209360574113387560
    Dietary vitamin D (IU/d)801763277819438878195239
    Calories (kcal/d)1,2181,3721,6931,3551,3341,3291,2821,4371,215
    Total fat (g/d)574639574535584541
    Alcohol (g/d)5.84.43.37.03.42.36.64.43.3