Table 7.

Physical activity at diagnosis and breast cancer mortality

All women
Premenopausal women
Postmenopausal women
NRR*95% CINRR*95% CINRR95% CI
Climbing stairsNone1001.0301.0701.0
1 to 4 flights2501.20.7-2.2904.00.9-16.91600.80.4-1.6
5 to 8 flights1481.40.8-2.6624.10.9-17.9861.00.5-2.2
9+ flights1041.10.5-2.2532.80.6-13.4511.00.4-2.3
WalkingNone771.0301.0471.0
1 to 4 blocks2451.10.6-1.9980.80.3-1.71471.60.6-3.8
5 to 8 blocks1221.00.5-1.9500.70.3-1.8721.50.5-4.0
9+ blocks1591.00.5-1.9570.50.2-1.41021.70.7-4.2
SportsNone4491.01431.03061.0
A few times a year631.10.6-2.0420.60.3-1.4212.51.0-5.9
A few times a month271.20.4-2.6210.90.3-2.564.20.6-32.2
About once a week340.70.3-1.7190.60.2-1.6150.90.2-3.8
More than once a week301.00.5-3.2100.90.2-3.7201.10.3-3.6
ExerciseNone2631.0881.01751.0
A few times a year601.40.7-2.6222.91.1-7.3380.80.3-2.2
A few times a month682.21.2-4.0361.60.7-4.1323.61.6-7.9
About once a week691.30.7-2.3311.70.7-3.9381.10.4-2.3
More than once a week1421.00.6-1.6581.40.6-3.0840.80.4-1.5
JoggingNone5551.02021.03531.0
A few times a year191.50.5-4.1111.60.5-5.281.10.2-8.0
A few times a month101.90.7-5.491.40.4-4.5110.21.4-75.9
About once a week61.80.4-7.541.00.2-7.526.20.8-46.8
More than once a week131.80.4-7.591.10.2-8.244.40.6-33.3
SwimmingNone1161.0331.0831.0
A few times a year821.20.6-2.4482.40.8-7.5340.60.2-1.9
A few times a month911.00.5-2.0391.60.5-5.3520.90.4-2.0
About once a week961.20.7-2.3432.30.7-7.1530.80.3-1.9
More than once a week2180.90.5-1.5721.10.4-3.41460.80.5-1.5
GardeningNone2191.0781.01411.0
A few times a year1001.00.6-1.8461.30.6-2.9540.70.3-1.8
A few times a month821.60.9-2.7441.50.7-3.1381.60.7-3.8
About once a week821.00.6-1.7280.90.4-2.3541.00.5-2.0
More than once a week1200.80.5-1.4390.50.2-1.6811.00.5-1.8
  • * Adjusted for total caloric intake, age, and stage at diagnosis. First category (None) is reference category.