Table 1.

Distribution of NHL cases and controls according to gender, age, residence area, educational level, and type of interview

Cases
Controls
Males
Females
Males
Females
No.%No.%No.%No.%
Age (yr)<35708.6335.210911.913415.6
35–44799.7599.211312.39210.7
45–5413216.311918.617018.513916.1
55–6426332.419029.724726.924228.1
65+26732.923837.227930.425429.5
AreaFlorence17521.614222.219621.418421.4
Forlı̀8911.0507.8677.3687.9
Imperia354.3233.6677.3424.9
Novara445.4487.5606.5536.2
Ragusa313.8152.3485.2424.9
Siena344.2284.4272.9333.8
Turin13416.511518.013915.115618.1
Varese9211.38913.913314.511913.8
Vercelli293.6253.9343.7333.8
Verona11113.77912.49610.59010.5
Latina374.6253.9515.6414.8
Education levelIlliterate283.5274.2212.3475.5
Primary school39949.238960.941645.346253.7
Middle school17821.911918.623625.718922.0
High school15719.48212.818119.712514.5
University354.3223.4596.4354.1
Missing141.750.530.3
InterviewDirect63578.353683.987395.183396.7
Surrogate16420.29815.3394.2232.7
Missing121.550.860.750.6