Table 1

Effect of treatment on the amount of sinigrin, allyl isothiocyanate, and phenethyl isothiocyanate ingested and on the amounts excreted as urinary mercapturic acids

MustardRaw cabbageCooked cabbage
MeanSEMeanSEMeanSE
Sinigrin ingested (μmol)82.08.6475.53.80
Allyl isothiocyanate ingested (μmol)54.00.96
Allyl isothiocyanate excreted (μmol)36.51.3629.43.5911.51.96
Proportion of allyl isothiocyanate excreted0.680.0310.370.0330.150.027
Phenethyl isothiocyanate ingested (μmol)16.10.2916.30.1416.10.15
Phenethyl isothiocyanate excreted (μmol)14.20.8815.00.8613.01.13
Proportion of phenethyl isothiocyanate excreted0.880.0540.930.0570.800.068