Table 1.

Descriptive data on smoking topography and CO boost (n = 113)

VariableMeanSDRange
No. puffs12.74.05-25
Puff volume (mL)54.816.919.5-113.8
Total puff volume (mL)675.7244.7214.1-1386.0
Interpuff interval (s)24.811.98.0-60.3
Puff duration (s)1.60.50.7-3.0
Puff velocity (mL/s)34.38.218.4-60.2
Maximum puff velocity (mL/s)51.714.724.5-93.8
Pre-cigarette CO (ppm)22.69.68-53
Post-cigarette CO (ppm; n = 50)29.811.512-68
CO boost (ppm; n = 50)7.14.11-17