Table 1

Comparison of various characteristics among 93,317 subjects of different races/ethnicities

CharacteristicRace/Ethnicity
Non-Hispanic whiteAfrican AmericanNative AmericanAsian/Pacific IslanderHispanic white
n = 75,978%n = 6,915%n = 203%n = 5,750%n = 4,471%
Demographics
 Age at diagnosis, yr
  50–5920,56627.12,39134.610250.32,14537.31,62836.4
  60–6921,87428.82,12030.75326.11,89132.91,48333.2
  70–7921,87128.81,66424.13718.21,32423.097121.7
  ≥8011,66715.474010.7115.43906.83898.7
 Diagnosis year
  199210,49713.894313.63919.267811.869915.6
  199310,40913.790413.12512.368011.865314.6
  199410,52313.994713.73115.368511.957312.8
  199510,77514.21,00214.52210.881214.161113.7
  199610,85714.31,00914.63617.784614.762013.9
  199711,57415.21,05415.22813.81,03117.962514.0
  199811,34314.91,05615.32210.81,01817.769015.4
 Registry
  Atlanta3,7585.01,08015.652.5350.6320.7
  Connecticut9,89913.04706.821.0290.51483.3
  Detroit9,38712.42,10830.531.5601.0310.7
  Hawaii8701.2140.283.92,14437.350.1
  Iowa9,30212.2881.321.0140.2260.6
  Los Angeles13,60617.92,00128.994.41,55027.02,30051.4
  New Mexico2,8173.7480.710451.2180.381118.1
  San Francisco/Oakland8,45211.182311.973.51,10719.355712.5
  San Jose4,2535.6821.242.04567.94179.3
  Seattle10,05113.21952.85426.63055.3581.3
  Utah3,5834.760.152.5320.6861.9
Tumor characteristics
 AJCC stagea
  I40,44053.22,70039.19747.82,96751.61,85641.5
  II27,09935.72,89141.87034.52,16937.71,96243.9
  III4,7946.372810.5209.93646.33738.3
  IV3,6454.85968.6167.92504.42806.3
 Grade
  111,71515.468810.0199.476813.453211.9
  227,09535.71,88827.37537.02,09436.41,43932.2
  320,17426.62,45335.55426.61,70629.71,45232.5
  41,8042.41462.194.41352.41182.6
  Unknown15,19020.01,74025.24622.71,04718.293020.8
 Size
  <2.043,53357.32,95742.810250.33,16055.02,00344.8
  2.0–4.924,35432.12,65838.47537.01,93133.61,79940.2
  ≥5.0+5,6417.497814.1199.45309.250311.3
  Unknown2,4503.23224.773.51292.21663.7
 No. of positive LNs
  041,25454.32,98643.29144.83,32357.82,21749.6
  16,5078.66359.2209.94497.83908.7
  2–46,6288.770610.22210.85299.246410.4
  ≥55,9537.868910.02311.35028.749711.1
  None examined15,22520.01,80526.14522.290615.886119.3
  Unknown4110.5941.421.0410.7330.9
 No. of LNs examined
  1–1016,84722.21,31819.13718.21,24421.684819.0
  11–2032,95543.42,77240.19044.32,53344.11,99144.5
  ≥209,94713.187012.62713.398017.070115.7
  None examined15,23220.11,80526.14522.290615.886419.3
  Unknown700.180.100.060.170.2
 ER status
  Positive49,80765.63,28347.512159.63,66263.72,42954.3
  Negative11,53615.21,66824.14924.11,09119.079517.8
  Borderline4220.6450.721.0280.5190.4
  Not assessed3,5784.75598.1167.92444.22525.6
  Unknown10,63514.01,36019.7157.972512.697621.8
 PR status
  Positive41,08654.12,65338.410049.33,12354.31,99944.7
  Negative18,07023.82,10030.46662.51,52526.51,13225.3
 Borderline6490.9721.042.0400.7240.5
 Not assessed4,4075.86709.7178.43085.42986.7
 Unknown11,76615.51,42020.5167.975413.11,01822.8
Histology
 Ductal53,54570.54,85870.314370.44,36475.93,08669.0
 Lobular7,2779.64376.3125.92594.53207.2
 Ductal/lobular4,5085.93234.7104.91963.42435.4
 Comedocarcinoma1,3041.71762.694.41582.81002.2
 Mucinous2,0542.71982.631.51983.41142.6
 Adenocarcinoma1,4281.91812.642.01061.81333.0
 Tubular1,5062.0590.910.5571.0681.5
 Medullary5220.71522.263.0671.2741.7
 Other/unknown3,8345.15317.7157.43456.03337.5
  • a AJCC, American Joint Committee on Cancer; LN, lymph node.