Table 2

Prevalence (%) of participant characteristics by frequency of aspirin or other NSAID use

Times per week CharacteristicAspirinNSAIDs
0<112–56+0<112–56+
n = 7752n = 7608n = 1515n = 4860n = 5876n = 16622n = 4215n = 836n = 2253n = 3595
Age (years)a
 61–6535403538343542363937
 66–7036353635353635383436
 71+29242927312923252628
BMI ≥ 30 kg/m2a26222323272124272837
Waist:hip ratio ≥ 0.8278a52465149544948515156
Benign breast diseasea19201919211921192121
Family history of breast cancera12121212121212101212
Current estrogen replacementb16161818191519181923
Current multivitamin usea31313435373234373738
History of arthritisb27171921331719223459
History of migrainesb9781113810111314
History of cardiovascular diseaseb127910221210111216
History of mammographyb64646567696368686971
  • a Reported at baseline.

  • b Reported before 1992.