Table 4

Goodness-of-fit of constant risk ratio model to cancer concordance data in twins

Sex and siteMZχ2DZχ2
ConcordantDiscordantConcordantDiscordant
ObsaExpObsExpObsExpObsExp
Male
 Prostate4037.8299303.40.202028.4584567.23.29
 Lung1518.2233226.60.782415.7416432.64.40
 Colon1013.0202196.10.921713.3393400.41.08
 Stomach65.4131132.20.0885.4256261.21.20
 Bladder56.4146143.20.3924.8253247.42.25
 Others96.5559563.80.9075.89991001.50.24
 Total8587.315701565.30.087873.429012910.30.32
Female
 Colon2014.5214224.92.371515.3453452.50.01
 Others1619.510821075.20.711821.821032095.40.73
 Total3634.012961300.10.143337.125562547.90.47
  • a Obs, observed; Exp, expected. Concordant unaffected not shown.