Table 1

Characteristics of prostate cancer cases and matched controls

CharacteristicsCases (n = 249)Controls (n = 249)Two-sided Pa
Born in United States (%)88.485.50.42
Buddhist/Shinto religion (%)67.568.70.79
High school education (%)57.849.80.07
Married once (%)88.386.70.69
Alcohol use (%)76.375.10.83
Mean systolic blood pressure (mm/Hg)135.7137.90.23
Mean serum cholesterol (mg/dl)218.3217.80.92
Mean body mass index (kg/m2)23.824.00.40
  • a The exact binomial probability test for matched sample was used for comparing proportions; a paired t test was used for comparing means.