Table 2.

U.S. Childhood Cancer Survivors at January 1, 2005. Number of people previously diagnosed with cancer as children (ages 0-19 y) in the United States alive January 1, 2005, by age group, sex, and site

SiteSex/ageComplete prevalence counts
Diag. between 1975-2004
Diag. before 1975 (all ages)
00-1920-2930-3940-4950-5960+All agesNo.No.%
All sitesBoth103,31981,19356,58849,42625,67212,454328,652248,81179,84124%
Males55,96441,41627,41721,18310,7825,854162,616127,90834,70821%
Females*47,35539,77729,17128,24314,8906,600166,036120,90345,13327%
Leukemia (I)Both31,72116,1657,7902,8315663259,10554,8264,2797%
Males17,2898,5633,9971,4202601531,54429,5531,9916%
Females14,4327,6023,7931,4113061727,56125,2732,2888%
ALLBoth27,03713,4846,9801,71555049,27145,9753,2967%
Males14,8317,2443,78889333026,78925,0511,7386%
Females12,2066,2403,19282222022,48220,9241,5587%
Acute myeloid leukemia (Ib)Both3,3881,6199133944106,3555,8934627%
Males1,7727404012192303,1552,9212347%
Females1,6168795121751803,2002,9722287%
Hodgkin lymphomas (IIa)Both3,8229,3607,9677,2152,86836631,59825,6255,97319%
Males2,2054,4984,0243,4141,46519615,80212,6083,19420%
Females1,6174,8623,9433,8011,40317015,79613,0172,77918%
Non–Hodgkin lymphomas (IIb)Both5,7165,5223,5022,0661,21464818,66815,1333,53519%
Males3,8903,7832,3671,14663540812,22910,2921,93716%
Females1,8261,7391,1359205792406,4394,8411,59825%
Brain/central nervous system (III)Both19,21212,4019,0007,6192,83758151,65039,67311,97723%
Males10,8376,9414,5923,5371,27526727,44921,9775,47220%
Females8,3755,4604,4084,0821,56231424,20117,6966,50527%
Neuroblastoma (IV)Both8,5603,0981,6671,3231,12836516,14112,3163,82524%
Males4,4791,411596429299927,3066,2131,09315%
Females4,0811,6871,0718948292738,8356,1032,73231%
Renal tumors (VI)Both7,9594,3103,2983,3161,25926920,41113,4656,94634%
Males3,8991,9391,6251,75774016410,1246,3093,81538%
Females4,0602,3711,6731,55951910510,2877,1563,13130%
Bone tumors (VIII)Both3,3993,8072,5612,6361,56030914,27210,6193,65326%
Males1,8822,0941,3461,1947561957,4675,7681,69923%
Females1,5171,7131,2151,4428041146,8054,8511,95429%
Osteosarcomas (VIIIa)Both1,8951,9531,4601,2831,0165388,1455,7672,37829%
Males9661,1107625534572744,1223,0631,05926%
Females9298436987305592644,0232,7041,31933%
Ewing (VIIIc)Both1,1421,268717523259383,9473,30963816%
Males680656325257102112,0311,77725413%
Females462612392266157271,9161,53238420%
Soft tissue (IX)Both6,6245,5854,1884,6183,2803,24927,54417,03610,50838%
Males3,7252,9932,1012,1231,4451,90014,2879,1885,09936%
Females2,8992,5922,0872,4951,8351,34913,2577,8485,40941%
Germ cell tumors (X)Both4,6666,7085,7946,7965,1825,02334,16919,31314,85643%
Males2,4824,2613,2573,4202,5732,16318,15611,2266,93038%
Females2,1842,4472,5373,3762,6092,86016,0138,0877,92649%
  • NOTE: Percent diagnosed before 1975 of all ages complete prevalence counts. Sites are ordered by decreasing prevalence.

    Abbreviation: Diag, diagnosis.

  • * All sites females exclude breast cancer.