Table 4

Estimates and 95% CI of age-adjusted breast cancer rate ratios in females by age-adjusted HD incidence rates among females 15–34 years of age: 18 populations in the United States SEER data in 1973–1996

SEER registryRaceHDaBreastbRate ratio (95% CI)
New MexicoOther0.0035.68
Seattle (Puget Sound)Other0.5562.071.0
San Francisco-OaklandOther1.2262.48
HawaiiOther2.1179.00
ConnecticutBlack2.2092.10
Detroit (Metropolitan)Black2.3692.35
Atlanta (Metropolitan)Black2.4391.80
San Francisco-OaklandBlack2.6095.26
New MexicoWhite2.8491.001.6c (1.4, 1.9)
UtahWhite3.3391.72
HawaiiWhite3.70121.21
Seattle (Puget Sound)Black4.2396.06
Atlanta (Metropolitan)White4.35107.56
Seattle (Puget Sound)White4.55113.13
IowaWhite4.7798.99
Detroit (Metropolitan)White5.01106.43
San Francisco-OaklandWhite5.14119.311.9c (1.6, 2.1)
ConnecticutWhite6.07111.80
  • a HD is the age-adjusted Hodgkin disease rate in females 15–34 years of age.

  • b Breast is the age-adjusted breast cancer rate in females of all ages.

  • c P < 0.001.