Table 1.

Characteristics of both corresponding husbands of women with and without (a) CIN-3/CIS or (b) ICC

Total no. of husbandsAge of husbandsaAge of wivesa
CasesControlsCasesControlsCasesControls
a. CIN-3/CIS
Colombia1271644041.53635
Spain16418438373435
Pooled29134838393435
b. ICC
Brazil72765253.54648
Colombia918947524344
Philippines15511146464644
Spain14613950505052
Thailand22817346464647
Pooled69258850504546