Table 4.

Invasive colorectal cancer tumor characteristics by race and ethnicity

WhiteAfrican–AmericanHispanicNative AmericanAsian/Pacific IslanderP-valuea
N%N%N%N%N%
Tumor size, mm0.44
 <3033927.13222.11029.4114.3721.9
 30–4948438.76041.41029.4228.61340.6
 >5042934.35336.61441.2457.11237.5
Missing42525.35025.61530.6112.51023.80.93
SEER stage0.76
 Localized71244.77642.01536.6562.51434.1
 Regional67942.68245.31946.3112.51843.9
 Distant20212.72312.7717.1225.0922.0
Missing845.0147.2816.300.012.40.20
Tumor grade0.08
 Well differentiated1298.6148.6511.600.037.7
 Moderately differentiated100266.712174.22455.8450.02974.4
 Poorly differentiated/anaplastic37224.82817.21432.6450.0717.9
Missing17410.43216.4612.200.037.10.01
Histology0.86
 Adenocarcinoma, NOS101963.010958.62859.6787.53175.6
 Adenocarcinoma in adenomatous polyp1197.4179.148.5112.512.4
 Adenocarcinoma in villous adenoma603.794.824.300.012.4
 Adenocarcinoma in tubulovillous adenoma1559.6189.7510.600.0614.6
 Mucinous adenocarcinoma1358.3179.136.400.000.0
 Mucin-producing adenocarcinoma774.8115.936.400.012.4
 Other533.352.724.300.012.4
Missing593.594.624.100.012.40.44
Number of lymph nodes examined0.96
 None17010.82111.9614.3112.5717.5
 1—949631.65631.61331.000.0820.0
 10—1543527.75028.2921.4112.51230.0
 >1547029.95028.21433.3675.01332.5
Missing1066.3189.2714.300.024.80.12
Number of positive lymph nodesb0.81
 None91665.510164.72363.9457.11648.5
 114510.4159.6411.100.0515.2
 2—317012.22314.738.3114.326.1
 ≥416711.91710.9616.7228.61030.3
Missing30.200.000.000.000.01.00
  • aP-values are from χ2 or Fisher Exact tests examining the differences between white and African American race/ethnicities.

  • bFor women with lymph nodes examined.